Adams Hill in Glendale in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Wee Kirk o’ the Heather

— Forest Lawn Glendale —

Inscription.
This picturesque little church takes us back to the night when Douglas of Finland stood beneath Annie Laurie's window and sang to her the romantic love song which has since been sung and loved the world over. The Wee Kirk o’ the Heather pays tribute to the seventeenth century kirk where Annie Laurie worshipped during her lifetime in Glencairn, Dumfriesshire, Scotland. This reconstruction was made possible through the cooperation of Brigadier-General Charles Gates Dawes, who at that time was United States Ambassador to Great Britain and a former Vice-President of the United States, and John Wilson Paterson, Chief Architect of His Majesty's Office of Works.

Annie Laurie was born at Maxwelton in 1682, the daughter of Sir Robert Laurie, a Scottish Baronet. Noted for her beauty and charm, she had many suitors, and Douglas of Finland was among them. Because Douglas was of an opposing clan, Sir Robert bitterly opposed the courtship. Unable to see his sweetheart, Douglas one night stood beneath the window of the room in which her father had imprisoned her and sang to her the impassioned and beautiful song of love which bears her name. Shortly afterward, he enlisted, and although he died on the battlefield of Flanders, his song and his Annie Laurie have become immortal.

"Maxwelton's braes are
bonnie
Where early fa's the dew
And twas there that Annie Laurie
Gi’ed me her promise true."

Communion tokens, examples of which Annie Laurie used more than two hundred and fifty years ago, along with her image, and a copy of her will and scenes at Maxwelton, are in the historical room in the Wee Kirk o' the Heather.

The Wee Kirk o’ the Heather is non-denominational and welcomes all faiths.

Regarding Wee Kirk o’ the Heather. "Annie Laurie" is an old Scottish song based on a poem said to have been written by William Douglas of Dumfriesshire, about his romance with Annie Laurie. The words were modified and the tune was added by Alicia Scott in 1834/5. The song is also known as "Maxwelton Braes" and is perhaps Scotland's most popular love ballad.

A brae is a sloping bank of a sea-shore.
Bonnie means pretty.
Fa's means falls.
Gi'ed means gave.
Kirk means church.

This replica church, built in 1929, is where Ronald Reagan married Jane Wyman, his first wife, in 1940.

3. Wee Kirk o’ the Heather
4. Wee Kirk o’ the Heather