Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Jacksonville Independent School District

Inscription. Jacksonville's early settlers valued education and had a school as early as 1846 at the original townsite. The Texas Legislature authorized creation of county school districts in 1854, and by the 1860s, Old Jacksonville supported at least two schools. In 1872, residents moved closer to the railroad, and by 1873, they established their first public school. More schools opened, including, at this site, the town's first free public school. Between 1905 and 1907, the city formed its own district with campuses for both white and black students. The schools integrated in the late 1960s. The district's notable graduates include Olympic and professional athletes, Grammy winners, Tony award nominees and many other successes.

1. Jacksonville, TX (Cherokee County). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on September 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. History of the Tomato Bowl. Jacksonville ISD (Submitted on September 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Jacksonville Independent School District Marker is on the right side of the stairs