Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of First Free Public School

Inscription. In 1885 a two-story frame structure was built on this site and served as the first free public school in Jacksonville. It was destroyed by a tornado in 1890. A three-story brick building was erected here in 1910-12. Known as East Side School, it served elementary and secondary students at different times until 1939. After decades of use for school purposes, the hillside stood bare until 1940. In that year a sports stadium, known as the Tomato Bowl, was begun by the Federal Works Progress Administration and the Jacksonville Independent School District.

1. Jacksonville, TX (Cherokee County). Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on September 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. History of the Tomato Bowl. Jacksonville ISD (Submitted on September 13, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

3. The Site of First Free Public School Marker is on the left side of the stairs