Central Park in Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Hope Franklin

Inscription. John Hope Franklin (January 2, 1915 – March 25, 2009) was an American historian of the United States and former president of Phi Beta Kappa, the Organization of American Historians, the American Historical Association and the Southern Historical Association. Franklin is best known for his work From Slavery to Freedom, first published in 1947. In 1995, he was awarded the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian honor.

Dr. Franklin had strong links to Durham. He taught at North Carolina College for Negroes, now North Carolina Central University, from 1943 to 1947. He was appointed James B. Duke Professor of History at Duke University in 1983 and two years later took emeritus status from this position. He helped to establish the Durham Literacy Center in 1985 and served on its board until his death in 2009. Franklin was also Professor of Legal History at the Duke University Law School from 1985 to 1992.

Erected 2022 by Museum of Durham History.

1. John Hope Franklin. He was at the forefront of some of the biggest turning points in the nation's civil rights history. In 1953, he helped NAACP lawyers with research for the landmark Brown vs. Board of Education school desegregation case. In 1965, he joined a group of historians who marched with Dr. Martin Luther King from Selma to Montgomery. (Charlotte Observer, March 25, 2009, reposted on Legacy.com) (Submitted on September 13, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. John Hope Franklin. Wikipedia entry on the noted historian, whose work presented and preserved history from the African American prespective. (Submitted on September 13, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

White House Photographer's Office via Internet Archive (Public Domain), 1998
3. John Hope Franklin (1915-2009)