Mile Square in Indianapolis in Marion County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Lieutenant Governor, 1973-1980
45th Governor of Indiana, 1981-1989

United States Ambassador to Singapore, 1989-1992
Appointed by President George H.W. Bush

Robert Dunkerson Orr was born in Ann Arbor, Michigan and grew up in Evansville, Indiana. A graduate of Yale University, he left Harvard Business School to enlist in the Army in 1942. He served in the Pacific Theatre, attained the rank of Major, and was awarded the Legion of Merit for his service. He then entered the family business, Orr Iron Company, in Evansville and became active in Vanderburgh County Republican politics.

He is remembered as the "Education Governor" for his belief that all Hoosier children could achieve their dreams if given the correct tools and encouragement. He created and lead the most far-reaching education reform to that point in Indiana history.

Governor Orr's reform efforts extended to overhauls of mental health hospitals, citizen access to public records, government accounting systems, and the creation of the Department of Environmental Management.

Governor Orr passionately believed in Indiana's potential as an international trading partner for the Pacific Rim countries. He opened trade offices in several Asian countries and attracted significant
foreign investment to Indiana.

Robert D. Orr brought a businessman's skills to the governor's office and a vision for Indiana's role in the global marketplace.

For his signal leadership and character, the common area among the state government buildings has been declared Robert D. Orr Plaza by an act of the Indiana General Assembly, Public Law 175, signed by Governor Mitchell E. Daniels, Jr., May 6, 2005.