Ipswich in Suffolk, England, United Kingdom — Northwestern Europe (the British Isles)

Dr. Kurt Erich Glauber

— In Memoriam —

Austrian born, Jewish, British Military Volunteer, MI6 Secret Agent, WW2.

King's Commendation for Brave Conduct, 1944/1945. while investigating and reporting on factories where Nazis were thought to be developing nuclear weapons, he was betrayed.

He was harshly treated for being a British Agent and a Jew. Glauber was killed in Mauthausen Concentration Camp.

Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation
U.K. Branch, AJEX

Erected 2023 by Jewish American Society for Historic Preservation, AJEX.

as the crow flies. Ipswich Almshouses (approx. 1.6 kilometers away); Isaac Johnson (approx. 10.3 kilometers away); Thomas Seckford (approx. 10.3 kilometers away).

More about this marker. The marker is not a funerary memorial. There is no body at the site. By Hitler's orders, Glauber's body was to be burned at the Mauthausen Concentration Camp he was murdered in.

Regarding Dr. Kurt Erich Glauber. Dr. Kurt Glauber was an Viennese born Austrian Jew. He escaped to England when Hitler took over Austria. In England, Glauber enlisted in the British Army. Because of his perfect German being blond-blue eyed, and intense desire to fight Hitler, he was recruited by MI6 - as a secret agent. Glauber was smuggled into Nazi Austria with a specific mission, to spy and report on weapons development, with special attention to possible Nazi nuclear weapons developments.

He was betrayed by a double agent and captured by the Gestapo. He was subjected to extra brutal interrogation by the Nazis because of his being a Jew and a Secret British Intelligence Agent. Glauber refused to divulge any information to the Nazis.

He was sent to Mauthausen Concentration Camp where he was coldly murdered a few weeks before the Camp was liberated by American forces in May.

His body
Dedication ceremony of the Dr. Kurt Erich Glauber memorial
was burned.

1. Kurt Glauber. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
2. Jewish MI6 Agency -commeorated Vienna Grid - Austrian News. <blockquote>Dr Glauber enlisted in the British Army in January 1940, initially joining the Royal Artillery, before volunteering to join MI6 to work as a secret agent.

MI6 smuggled him back into the city on a secret mission, where he was hidden by his sisters, Daniza and Rada Illitsch, in their apartment.

One report suggests Dr Glauber was investigating and reporting on factories where German Nazis were thought to be developing nuclear weapons.

Meanwhile, the newly released Oppenheimer shows the titular character leading the Manhattan Project in a bid to create the atomic bomb, driven by the possibility that the Nazis had a nuclear weapons program underway. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)

3. War Memorial for British Jewish MI6 Secret Agent. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)
4. jewish-mi6-agent-kurt-erich-glauber-honoured.
For five months, he courageously passed information to the British. Dr Glauber and his fellow British agents trusted a woman who allowed them to use her flat on as a safe house.

This decision would cost them their lives. In early 1945, Dr Glauber and his fellow agents entered the flat – and came face to face with the Gestapo who were lying in wait.
(Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Jerry Klinger of Boynton Beach, Florida.)