Jacksonville in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Lon Morris College

Inscription. Oldest junior college in Texas. Founded 1873 in Kilgore by Dr. Isaac Alexander, pioneer educator, as Alexander Institute. In 1875 it became property of the East Texas (now the Texas) conference of the Methodist Church. It was moved to Jacksonville in 1894.

A junior college since 1912, renamed Alexander College (1916), it was retitled in 1924 to honor Pittsburg (Tex.) banker R.A. (Lon) Morris. First junior college in Texas with a Phi Theta Kappa scholarship fraternity; also member Southern Association of Colleges longer than any other junior college in the state.

Erected 1971 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6848.)

2. The Lon Morris College Marker in front of a county building