Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Louis E. Austin

Editor-Publisher of The Carolina Times

Inscription. The Long Black Freedom Struggle
Born in Enfield, North Carolina in 1898, Louis Austin personified the black freedom struggle. Growing up in an era of white supremacy, many blacks gave up hope of overturning racial segregation in economic, political and social life. But Austin had the vision and fortitude to use the power of the press to fight for a country that treated all as equal.

The Great Depression
After purchasing Durham's black newsweeklyThe Carolina Times in 1927, Austin championed anti-segregation action through the courts and black political mobilization through the Democratic Party. In 1933, Austin initiated the South's first legal challenge to segregated higher education, the attempt to enroll Thomas Hocutt – represented by local black attorneys Conrad Pearson and Cecil McCoy – in the School of Pharmacy at the University of North Carolina in Chapel Hill. Although losing in state court, the Hocutt case was an important precedent to the landmark 1954 Brown v. Board of Education decision, in which the U.S. Supreme Court outlawed racial segregation in public schools.

World War II
During WWII, Austin backed the “Double V” campaign, which fought for victory against the Axis abroad and against racial injustice at home. He also supported A. Philip Randolph's March
on Washington Movement, which prompted President Franklin D. Roosevelt's Executive Order banning racial discrimination by defense contractors.

Postwar Civil Rights Movement, 1945-1971
Austin joined activists who supported litigation and political action while advocating civil disobedience. In 1947, he arranged the South's first interracial football game, held in Durham between a white team from Philadelphia and a black team from Washington, D.C. In 1953, he handled public relations for Rencher N. Harris's election as the first black member of the Durham City Council, and in the 1960s, he published the names of stores boycotted for their failure to hire black workers. Austin died in Durham in 1971. His daughter Vivian Austin Edmonds published The Carolina Times from 1971 to 2002, and his grandson Kenneth Edmonds continues to publish the newspaper today.

Erected 2017 by Museum of Durham History.

Courtesy of Museum of Durham History
PDF version of the marker.

1. Louis Austin. Wikipedia entry on the African American journalist, civic leader and social activist. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Hocutt v. Wilson. Wikipedia entry on Thomas Hocutt's unsuccessful effort to enroll in the University of North Carolina's pharmacy school, the first attempt to desegregate higher education in the United States. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

via Durham County Library, And Justice for All project (Public Domain)
4. Louis E. Austin (1898-1971)
Originally sports editor for the Standard Advertiser in Durham, Austin borrowed the money to purchase a controlling share of the newspaper, which he renamed The Carolina Times and recast as forceful societal commentary.