Hope Valley in Durham in Durham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

John Byron Nelson

Inscription. While many golfers recognize the Big Three as Arnold Palmer, Jack Nicklaus, and Gary Player, in the world of professional golf that title originally belonged to Sam Snead, Ben Hogan, and Byron Nelson. These three giants dominated the 1940's, capturing a combined 198 PGA Tour wins. Byron Nelson, in his short seventeen-year career, personally won an astounding 52 events. In 1945, Nelson won eleven straight PGA Tour events. That record, in the words of Arnold Palmer, may never be broken.

During that momentous year for professional golf, Hope Valley Country Club's Donald Ross-designed course was host to Nelson's fourth consecutive win. It was a cloudy and overcast Easter Sunday, April 1, 1945, when Byron Nelson, Sam Sneed, and Sammy Byrd began their final round at the Durham Open. Byrd had a one-shot lead over Nelson as they entered the final round. But as the Durham Open came to an end, Byron had finished a historic round, shooting 65 on the lightening fast greens and setting a new course record. As the only player in the field to finish under par for the tournament, Nelson resoundingly won the Durham Open by five strokes. Netson collected $6,666 in war bonds for the win.

On October 19, 1990, Byron Nelson returned to Hope Valley to remember that historic weekend and unsurpassed season. The plaque on the eighteenth hole
commemorates the dedication ceremony and Byron Nelson's eleven consecutive PGA Tour victories.

Welcome to Hope Valley Country Club.

[Caption] John Byron Nelson (1912-2006) Pictured here at Hope Valley Country Club in 1990

Erected by Hope Valley Country Club.

Featured plaque is between the benches.
 Byron Nelson in 1945: 18 Wins, 11 in a Row, All His Scores and Finishes. Nelson played 30 tournaments on the PGA Tour in 1945. He won 18 of them, easily the highest number of single-season wins in tour history. At one point, Nelson won 11 tournaments in a row, again, easily the all-time best. He set scoring records, some of which stood for decades. (Golf Compendium) (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Acme News Service via Wikimedia Commons (Public Domain), 1944
3. John Byron Nelson (1912-2006)