Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Clara Driscoll, Saviour of the Alamo

In Memoriam

Inscription. Whereas: The memory of Clara Driscoll will be immortal in the hearts of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas for the patriotic work which held her great interest, from her girlhood through her life.

Whereas: Clara Driscoll is known throughout nation as the Saviour of the Alamo, the venerated and sacred spot will ever be a reminder of her vigilant, courageous and successful effort to preserve forever the shrine of Texas liberty and

Whereas: This place, transformed from blood-stained lands, now through her generosity has become a park of blooming flowers, a benison of peace to myriads who come with homage for the heroic defenders of the Alamo and

Whereas: Endowed with the priceless heritage of being a daughter of the Republic of Texas, she accepted the privilege of giving her wealth, her endeavors, and her time to the end that Texas and the world might share with her the accomplishment of her dream -

Be it resolved - that those words shall be engraved for all to read upon a plaque in the Alamo, in order that the world shall know in what love, appreciation and reverence is remembered by the women of Texas who worked with her, the name of

Clara Driscoll
Saviour of the Alamo

Erected 1946 by Daughters of the
Republic of Texas.

Regarding Clara Driscoll, Saviour of the Alamo. Driscoll was born in
2. Long Barrack at the Alamo
The Clara Driscoll, Saviour of the Alamo Marker can be found in the southern wall of the covered, open-air portion of the Long Barrack. In this photo, it would be to the left if you walk through the archway.
Refugio County, Texas, a descendant of early Texas colonists. In 1903, after learning that the Long Barrack section of the Alamo was going to be sold for a new hotel, Driscoll bought the property, using her own funds to supplement money raised by the Daughters of the Republic of Texas. She was dubbed “Savior of the Alamo," and two years later was reimbursed by the State of Texas for her purchase. In 1932 she helped the state buy land south of the Alamo Chapel. Later, she convinced city engineers not to encroach on the site to widen Houston Street, and persuaded the City of San Antonio not to put a fire station adjacent to the Alamo. As president of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, she oversaw the 1936 Centennial celebration of the shrine.

Driscoll died in Corpus Christi, Texas, in 1945. Her body lay in state in the Alamo Chapel before her burial at Masonic Cemetery in San Antonio's Eastside Promise neighborhood.

Library of Congress, circa 1913
3. Clara Driscoll (circa 1913)
Clara Driscoll used her own money to buy the Long Barrack in 1903, and put up her own money once again to help the state purchase more property surrounding the Alamo. Later, she convinced city engineers not to encroach on the site to widen Houston Street, and persuaded the city of San Antonio not to put a fire station adjacent to the Alamo. As president of the Daughters of the Republic of Texas, she oversaw the 1936 Centennial celebration of the shrine.