Carrboro in Orange County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Carrboro “Truth Plaque”

Inscription. Carrboro's roots began in the late 19th century when a branch of the North Carolina Railroad extended south to the edge of Chapel Hill, and the first local textile mill opened nearby. Informally known as West End and Lloydville, the community incorporated as a town named Venable in 1911.

Two years later, the state legislature renamed the town Carrboro at the request of Julian S. Carr, a post-Civil War business leader. He was also an active and influential participant in Jim Crow era efforts to create a system of racial segregation. Although the town continues to bear his name, the values and actions of Carr do not represent Carrboro today.

In the 1970s a group of Carrboro residents joined together to change the town's power structure and advocate for a community that fully included all residents. Thanks to their commitment, today Carrboro honors its working-class roots while reaching toward the goals of social equity, environmental harmony, and fiscal responsibility.

Adopted January 22, 2019 – Carrboro Truth Plaque Task Force
Approved February 5, 2019 – Carrboro Board of Aldermen

Erected 2019 by Town of Carrboro. (Marker Number 1.)

Civil RightsPolitical Subdivisions. A significant historical year for this entry is 1911.

1. Carrboro plaque to confront town’s tie to white supremacist. News story on the town's 'Truth Plaque' project. (Tammy Grubbthe, The (Durham) Herald-Sun via Associated Press, Feb. 9, 2019) (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Julian S. Carr.
Wikipedia entry on the industrialist, philanthropist, and white supremacist. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)