Near Durham in Chatham County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

O'Kelly Chapel

Inscription. Named for Rev. James O'Kelly, this chapel was erected on land acquired in 1803 by a congregation which he had organized in 1794. It is recognized as the first congregation of the “Christian Churches.”

O'Kelly's Essay on Negro Slavery, published in 1789, was one of the earliest anti-slavery tracts by an American clergyman. An early proponent of ecumenicalism, O'Kelly was a Methodist preacher until 1792 when in a dispute over the authority of bishops he led several ministers and their congregations in organizing an independent conference of the Republican Methodist Church. Two years later the secessionists took the name “Christian.” In 1856 the Christian Churches formed the Southern Christian Convention which in 1931 joined with the Congregational Church to form the Congregational Christian Church. In 1957 the denomination merged with the Evangelical and Reformed Church to establish the United Church of Christ.

James O'Kelly was born in Ireland or Virginia prior to 1741. He moved with his family to a home near here about 1797. He died October 16, 1826 and is buried in a family cemetery nearby.

. In addition, it is included in the National Register of Historic Places series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1803.

Regarding O'Kelly Chapel. Excerpt from the National Register of Historic Places nomination for the chapel:
… Because of his differences with other church leaders concerning church government and administration, O'Kelly left the Methodist Episcopal Church in 1794 to found a movement which became known as the Christian Church. He moved to
northeastern Chatham County in 1797, purchased a small farm, and established the first Christian Church in the South. O'Kelly continued to lead his church and preach throughout northeastern Chatham County until his death in 1826.

Several different worship structures have occupied the site of James O'Kelly's first Christian Church. According to local church tradition, the present chapel, the fourth structure to occupy the site, was constructed during the late nineteenth or early twentieth century. During the early years of the twentieth century the church had an active membership comprised of families from northeastern Chatham County and the southern section of nearby Orange and Durham counties.…

1. O'Kelly's Chapel (PDF). National Register nomination for the church property, which was listed in 1985. (National Archives) (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Essay on Negro Slavery. Rev. James O'kelly's anti-slavery treatise, presented in 1789 in support of forming a republican-centered congregational church. (Internet Archive) (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. O'Kelly Chapel