Orwigsburg in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

History of Orwigsburg

1828 - Possessor of first fire-engine built in Pennsylvania by Patrick Lyons, 1809.
1830 - Site of building of the first boat on the Schuylkill Canal.
1869 - Site of the first Schuylkill County Fair.

Peter Orwig
Son of George Gottfried and Clara Orwig to whom tracts of land comprising 304 acres were granted. This land became Orwigsburg.

In 1773 Peter Orwig married Hannah Webb. Their children were Maria Rebecca and Johann Heinrich. For a number of years Peter Orwig was a Justice of the Peace. He was one of five men to petition for the formation of Schuylkill County.

Erected 1976 by Orwigsburg Bicentennial Committee, Lions Club, Jaycees, Fort Lebanon Chapter DAR, and Orwig Descendents.

1. Orwigsburg History. (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
2. Centennial anniversary, Orwigsburg, Penna., 1813-1913 (Library of Congress). (Submitted on September 14, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)

Looking west