Golden Gate Park in San Francisco City and County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Pair of Sphinxes

— Arthur Putnam (1873-1930) —

Inscription. Concrete
Museum collection
These sphinxes replaced the original pair commissioned from Arthur Putnam for the entrance to the Fine Arts Building of the 1894 California Midwinter International Exposition. The building's Egyptian Revival architecture reflected a fascination with ancient Egypt, inspired by archaeological discoveries such as the 1858 excavation of the Great Sphinx at Giza. The architecture also reinforced the perception of a continuous link between the cultural accomplishments of ancient Egyptian civilization and those of Europe and America. Although the Egyptian Revival building was demolished in 1929 and replaced by a succession of new museum structures, the sphinxes remain, marking the origins of the de Young museum.

3. Pair of Sphinxes
4. Sphinx