Near Ironton in Cherokee County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Texas Civil War Iron Works

Inscription. To make farm and kitchen tools needed in wartime, Chapel Hill Manufacturing Co. in 1863 set up plant on this site, processing native iron, used Cherokee limestone to purify the ore. Nearby hardwood supplied charcoal.

Crew included 100 Louisiana slaves. Ore from Hilltop was fed through smokestacks into furnaces on lower ground. Slag caught in furnace grates. Melted iron fell through and was cast into molds. Plant had associated sawmills; brickyards: commissary freighting goods from Mexico.

By the 1880's, at least 16 iron works operated in East Texas.

Erected 1965 by State Historical Survey Committee. (Marker Number 6825.)

1. Ironton, TX. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on September 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. Iron and Steel Industry. Texas State Historical Association (TSHA) (Submitted on September 16, 2023, by James Hulse of Medina, Texas.)

2. The view of the Texas Civil War Iron Works Marker along the highway
The marker is located on the left, along the wooded fence line.