Downtown in Baton Rouge in East Baton Rouge Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

The Heritage Monument

Inscription.
This monument honors the brave service and sacrifices of all African-American Veterans and their families from Louisiana and nationwide. It begins with the 1863 Siege at Port Hudson, Louisiana, the first time Black soldiers had the opportunity to participate in the Civil War. They were vital to the success of the Union. It continues to celebrate military service members, men and women, through modern day conflicts.

Governor John Bel Edwards proudly signed Act 432 into law on June 21, 2021. creating the monument, which was sculpted by Louisiana artist Sheleen Jones on the campus of Xavier University in New Orleans.

Senator Gerald Boudreaux, Senator Royce Duplessis and multiple state lawmakers co-authored the legislation, which received overwhelming bipartisan support.

Support provided by Secretary of the Louisiana Department of Veterans Affairs Col. Joey Strickland.
Thank you to Southern University and A&M College for keeping these stories alive.