Morrisville in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Tobacco Barn

A Relic of Local Agriculture and Architecture

Inscription. History of the Barn
This tobacco barn, along with a second barn that was not moved to this site, was once located on the edge of what is now the Shiloh Crossing commercial center, near the intersection of N.C. 540 and Chapel Hill Road.

The barns were hand built by Luther Green in the 1940s, and reflect the economic development and growth of the Shiloh Community. Individual axe chop marks are visible where the logs were hewn to cut them to the correct size for the walls.

When tobacco was in peak production, each of the barns would have held 300 to 400 sticks of tobacco with leaves, ready for drying. Most tobacco farmers in the Shiloh Community had two or three barns. Each barn would be in a different stage of the tobacco curing process at the same time, helping farmers to increase efficiency.

Originally slated for demolition, the Town of Morrisville worked with the property owners to move the barn to Shiloh Park in 2012. The foundation and some of the axe-hewn logs were repaired at that time, and the tin roof was replaced as part of the preservation effort.

The tobacco barn now serves as a monument to the Shiloh Community and a reminder of its long agricultural history.

[Captions]
Top row, left to right:
• Original location of tobacco
barns on Shiloh Crossing construction site.
• Eastern and western tobacco barns on the perimeter before relocation. The western tobacco barn on the left was too damaged to move, so it was dismantled.
Middle row, left to right:
• Contractors inspecting the barn in its existing conditions before moving it.