Barboursville in Cabell County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

WWII Honor Roll

Barboursville, WV

Inscription.
George W. Pinson • Edmund Baumgardner • F. Bricky Baumgardner • Joe Lee Anderson • Ray O. Anderson • Bruce B. Hash • W. Paul Adkins • Fred Wroten • Linford Wroten • James "Jimmy" Bailey • Orville Soward • W. "Buddy" Hicks • W. "Bill" Hambleton • James "Dinky", Allen • Betty Jane Allen • Edward H. Allen • Noah M. Bates • Harry M. Bates • John Stevenson • Homer Patton • Hobert Patton • James M. Patton • Westley H. Chapman • ★ J. Beale Yoak • J. Doyle Yoak • Dale M. Yoak • Walter W. Warden Jr. • Joseph "Joe" Warden • James W. Warden • James "Biggy" Bates • Earl T. Bates • A. Phil Murray • ★ Joe C. Nelson • Seth W. Ball • Albert O. Ball • Dale H. Camper • John B. Mays Jr. • Earl F. Duff • R. Dana Coyner • Eloise Coyner • J. Lawernce Mccallister • Robert W. Showwalter • Raymond W. Adkins • Moses Adkins • Billy Adkins • Charles R. McCallister • William M. Dimmer • D. "Toots" Harshbarger • James "Chink" Brady Jr. • Robert "Bob" Brady • Mary Lou Brady • Joe B. Dickinson • S. "Booger" Dickinson • George W. Leist • Edward D. Steele • I. Willis H. Hertig • Paul S. Algeo • Carroll "Pat" Kelly • Eugene "Pete" Luster • James R. Wood • Ralph L. Perry • Rhodes B. Perry • Russell B. Perry • Robert "Bob" Patterson • Leo Arbaugh • Paul E. Chapman • John C. Brumfield • Harvey "Pete" Chapman • L. Faye Bryan • Ray C. May • Woodrow G. Jefferson
• Wallace Jefferson • C. Mason Mitchell • Lee Roy Mitchell • Vernon Adkins • Clarence "Fat" Drye • George Burks Jr. • Lloyd Scarberry • Clayton "Clate" Black • Ralph "Bill" Petrie • Edward W. Horn • James "Jimmy" James • Donald C. Coffey • Edward G. Coffey • Oley E. Cooke • Clarence "Sleepy" Armstrong • Paul C. Smith • Norman A. Strank • Seward S. Price • William "Bill" Hunt • Bernard R. Hunt • Hysel "Hotfoot" Mallory • Herbert "Booty" King • Wetzel "Slats" King • A. Gus Stackpole • Glen S. Lipscomb • Evertt Lipscomb • Herman Paul Groves • Carrol Merritt • Ezra "Ez" Vannatter • James "Jimmy" Thacker • Basil G. Stewart • Marvin Bennett Watts • Roy L. Harshbarger • Francis "Frank" Rupe • J. Bryce Rupe • John "Jackie" Peyton • Fred E. Steele Jr. • William "Bill" Steele • John "Johnny" Bates • Robert S. Stover • John W. Murdock • William F. Greene • Hunter "Jack" Greene • David T. Myles • C. Leon Haynes • Elmer W. Daniel • Charles E. Daniel • Virgil W. Daniel • George A. Daniel • Cecil Daniel • H. Reese Daniel • Raymond C. Miller • Wallis W. Miller • Robert "Bob" Dilley • J.D. Dilley • Donald E. Shepherd • John S. Neel Jr. • James A. Adkins • Charles M. Hunter • Oakie O. Poling • Fred Miller • Sally W. Long • Lee Roy Weekly • Clarence Crowe • Harold Nicholas • William "Bill" Herdon • Richard Herdon • James "Jack" Mitchell • James E. Riblett • Paul Thompson • Walter H. Mays • Shelby
2. Nancy Cartmill Gardens
L. Mays • William "Bill" Wagoner • C. Dexter Mccloud • Chester B. Mccloud • Kenneth Lee Mccloud • Merle W. Harshbarger • Douglas "Billy" Burgess • Clyde "Mophead" Burgess • Donald C. Collins • Carrol H. Collins • John E. Kaiser • John D. Johnson • Merle I. Kelly • John F. Ryan • Benjamin Flescher • Earl "Bob" Sang • Everett Surgeon • N. Kendell Wheeler • Charles F. McCue • E. Raymond Henderson • James E. Walls • Clifton A. Nash • Kennedy Lee Elder • W. B. Elder • Frank Mclaughlin • ★ U.V.W. Darlington Jr. • Goodhue Kail • Joe Kail • William "Bill" Chambers • Donald J. Barry • Ernest C. Martin • Edward P. Perry • Delbert L. Gibson • Thurman Lee Grass • W. Jean Turley • Billy E. Ellis • Wilmont Martin • Lawrence Chapman • Eddy Chapman • Leonard Hash • ★ Homer Hash • Richard Payne • Paul Ashworth • S.S. Summers • Amerose Vittitoe • Blaine Vittitoe • Clayton Fuller • Clarence Black • Carl Childers • Albert Bowen • Chalmer Templeton • James H. Fowble • Glen F. Sargent • Robert K. Safford • Hobert Kirk • Charles A. Smith • Roy M. Casey • Bernard Woodeing • Robert Ramsey • Carl C. Hampton • Francis A. Perry • George Stanley • Robert "Bobby" Love • William "Bill" Love • Herman R. Hensley • James E. Perry • Homer F. Lambert • Charles E. Lambert • Jack S. Neal • William "Bill" Ferguson • Elmer Browning • Donald E. Midkiff • ★ Harry Midkiff • Lewis Strathman • Amos Matthews
• Harry B. Washington • Lenwood McCormack • Freddie McDonie • Robert "Bob" McDonie • William Hutchinson Jr. • A. Beyson Rawn Jr. • Peter H. Baer • Phillip A. Baer • Dr. Thomas Baer • Lee W. Clay • Robert "Bob" Clay • Algie V. Clay • Harvey W. Wentz • Calvin W. Hale • Albert F. Eggleston • James A. Finley • Ralph "Babe" Tooley • Russell L. Tooley • Clare S. Gothard • W. Sandy Gothard • Jack "Tub" Toler • Lonnie "Pig" Toler • Homer Porter • William "Bill" Estler • Wallace "Pete" Hurt • Clarence Bradberry • Harry E. Schrader • R. Evertt Rayburn • E. Eddie Rayburn • L. Howard Rayburn • Bruce Ellis • Walter N. Black • Walter W. Burks • Charley Rayburn • Ezra Jr. Rayburn • Joe Morrison Jr. • O. Raymond Shephard • Lester K. Gothard • Kenneth Ward • Melvin Ward • Donald "Bob" Bias • Eugene "Gene" Duck Worth • Everett "Gay" Alberts • Roy Brown • Clyde F. Paul • Earl C. Parry • Harry E. Perry • James "Jim" Anderson • Harold C. Wilcox • Jack W. Buchanan • Wetzel "Doc" Hinchman • James A. Harbour • Troy "Trogan" Browning • Linord W. Jordan • John E. Jordan • Homer L. Jefferson • C. "Bill" Kingery • William Sargent • George G. Neal • Richard Sullivan • Harold V. Vass • Torryson W. Vass • Fred McCallister • Ronald Milton • Clifford Milton • Alford Hinchman • Bailey W. Wentz • Lowen N. Wentz • Harold Smallridge • Earl Adkins • Chester Penson • Thomas M. Jeffery • Everett McCallister • James E. Wilkerson • Larvil O'Neal McCarty • H.G. McCarty • Harrold McCarty • William "Bill" Smith • Robert "Bob" Smith • Richard Mallery • ★ Robert T. Plybon • Charles J. Bar Ett • Joseph "Pete" Bar Ett • William L. Butcher • Thomas "Max" Mccreary • Ernest "Squirley" Cazad • Walter F. Smith Jr. • Harrold Sallards • Haskell "Doug" Ford • Noble R. Stoud • C. Younger Shephard • Carl K. Shephard • Meldae Shephard • Harold L. Cumpston • Charley Cumpston • E. Earl Altizer • Frank Altizer Jr. • Albert M. Adkins Jr. • John H. Kuhn • Vivian L. Kuhn • S. Earsel Kuhn • Ernest E. Wallace • Robert Wallace • Walter Riffle • Bert Harris • Jack Harris • A. Edward Stollings • Roy C. Alberts • Naomi M. Hash • Susie Riley • Pansy Hamlin • Richard R. Armstrong • Robert J. Armstrong • Robert L. Swann • Wyatt F. Bledsoe • Cledith C. Bledsoe • Charles A. Markin • W. Arvil McCallister • Lee "Jr" Davis • Jonny C. Brumfield • J.W. Butcher • James "Jack" Hatfield • Charles Ray • Clinton Ray • John Frye • Hedrick Bledsoe • Cledith Smith • Dennis Smith • James "Ham" Perry • Clinton "Bearcat" May • Eugen "Doc" Worley • Newman "Sim" Mallory • Carol McComas • Harold Collons • Harold Rayburn • Paul Rayburn • Earl "Buddy" Burke • John Ruley • Herbert Collins • Harold Lusher • ★ Denver Carter • Alden Peyton • ★ George Morris • Glen Nelson • W. "Bill" Vandel • George Swann • Harry Clark • James Gibson • Howard "Whitie" Jobe • Hubert Jobe • Jack Whitehill • W. Junior Wallace • William "Bill" Hood • W.A. "Bill" Hicks • Robert "Mag" Burgess • Stephen "Steve" Sturm • A. Fred Chapman • Albert M. Peyton • Jesse "Tort" Hash • Lantz Newson • Chester Fannin Jr. • Dewey "Dee" Allen • Clifford T. Henderson • Lyle C. Gothard • Samuel "Sam" Turman • Rolland Turman • George Songer • ★ Oscar W. Songer • Charley Triplett • Forty "Jay" Burgess • Roy Powers • Elmer Bledsoe • Harry J. Watts • Hedrick Bledsoe • H. Paul Dejarnett • Wyatt F. Bledsoe • Earl L. Weatherholt • Virgil C. Henderson • Russell L. Warden • Raymond Warden • Paul Clarke • James R. Eldridge • A.T. Carpenter • Clayton Rutherford Jr. • Hugh Newman • Billy Ellis • Evan Newman • Bruce L. Ellis • Neal Stroud • Raymond Beach • Gilbert Beach • Hunter "Peeley" Cyrus • Jr. Anderson • Lewis "Pig". Toler • Glen "Blackie" Thompson • Nathan Mitchell • William "Peg" Worley • Dr. Robert Peyton • Herbert "Bert" Smith • Robert "Don" Smith • Edward "Ed" Tensley • Clyde Tensley • Gene Taylor • Frank V. Kyle • Jack Kyle • Frankie "Mike" Kyle • Edward "Ed" Smith • Frank "Ted" Debore • Lewis H. Barrett • William Pinson • L. Clay Pinson • William H. Waggoner • Earl E. Midkiff • Joseph "Joe" Markum • Earl J. Bradberry • Herbert S. Bradberry • James T. Spradling • Merrel Gothard • John "Jonny" Hicks • William "Bill" Samuel • F. "Whistle" Arbaugh • George M. Cartmill • Finley W. Russell • Norman "Mommy" Watson • Thomas "Tom" Vannatter • John Brumfield • Lyle Dilley • Edgar "Pete" Burks • Louie "Fat" Harshbarger • James Stanley • Clinton Short • Riley Payton • Vernon Lewis • Ben Swann • Woodrow Swann • James Jefferson • Ernest R. Murray • Paul M. Gibson • Marvin W. Markum

The re-creation of the original Barboursville Area WWII Honor Roll has been placed here through the efforts of Harvey Chapman, Barboursville High School class of 1943, and the gifts of graduates of the 1953 and 1954 classes of Barboursville High School. The generous assistance of Mayor Paul Turman and the Village of Barboursville is also greatly appreciated. The sacrifices of the men and women whose names appear above permitted us to obtain the education that has made each of us what we are today.

★ A star indicates those who did not survive the war.