Dayton's Bluff in Saint Paul in Ramsey County, Minnesota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

"Scotch" Tape to the Rescue of General Gray

Inscription. On May 5, 1943, Brig. Gen. Carl R. Gray, Jr., head of U.S. Army railroad operations in North Africa, sent a request to President William L. McKnight:

Please send "your Scotch Cellulose Tape, 3/4 x 2592 inches, Transparent, 3-inch core, which comes in a tin box.

"I don't know what we would have done had we not had it ... we must have more."

Because of mail restrictions, each roll had to be sent individually wrapped. Six rolls were packed by Frank Reske and shown to President McKnight.

3M also provided packaging tapes for our national efforts during World War II.

Erected by Saint Paul Port Authority, Historic Saint Paul, 3M, United States Environmental Protection Agency. (Marker Number SF-23.)

2. "Scotch" Tape to the Rescue of General Gray Marker along the walkway north of the Beacon Bluff plaza