Newberry Township near Covington in Miami County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Covington World War I Memorial

1. Covington World War I Memorial
In memory of the Covington area servicemen who served our country in World War I.

Each generation of Americans is called upon, at great cost, to defend and preserve freedom and the sacred rights and liberties for which our ancestors fought, bled, and died, and to hand them down to future generations.

The servicemen from the Covington, Ohio area who are identified on this monument, as well as those who are unidentified, who honorably served our nation, deserve our gratitude and should be remembered forever.
They did their part to safeguard the blessings of freedom.

Army
Carl W. Achbach • Lawrence A. Alexander* • Raleigh C. Alexander, Sr. • Ernest J. Althoff • Edgar W. Apple • Herschel C. Applegate • John L. Arnold • Lawrence H. Arnold • Lewis T. Arthur • Lowell E. Arthur • Forrest R. Ault • Forest Ballinger • George W. Barnhardt • Henry Bashore* • George W. Bayman • Orville Bazill** • Clarence H. Bechtol • George E. Beems • Merle J. Bell • Felix B. Black • Harlen P. Black • Leonard C. Black* • Willis L. Black • Fenton L. Boggs • Millard F. Boggs* • Waldo E. Boggs • William O. Boggs • Chauncey Boroff • Robert H. Bottorf • Ivan H. Bowman • J. Lowell Boyer** • Benjamin A. Branson • Willis E. Branson • Lloyd H. Briggs • Earl Brooks • Harvey H. Brooks • Chalmer E. Brown* • Robert
L. Brown • Tom F. Brown • Roscoe Brubaker • Otis R. Buchanan • David J. Bucholtz • Merritt J. Burk • Ira E. Caldwell • George L. Cardo • Walter E. Carlson • John W. Clingan • Edwin E. Coate • John W. Coate • Albert B. Cole** • Lloyd W. Cornor** • Vere V. Cottrell • Victor N. Counts • Lawrence I. Crotinger • Ira Davis • James M. Davis • Paul W. De Bra • Benjamin Decker • Cecil J. Dellinger • William Denney • Paul R. Donavan • Daniel W. Dougherty • Joseph R. Duffey • Lee A. Dunham* • Harry G. Durnell • Thomas L. Dwyer • Ira S. Ebberts • Martin F. Eberenz • John R. Ehlen • Chester R. Elsea • Burley C. Erwin* • Dewitt T. Etter • William E. Evans • Walter C. Falknor • Alva Fansler* • Lloyd D. Farmer • Willard V. Fast • Thomas L. Fay • James R. Finfrock • Rodney E. Finfrock • William B. Finfrock • William M. Finfrock* • Edward G. Fisher • Alvin C. Fletcher • Roy J. Flory • William R. Flory • William C. Fox • James G. Freshour* • Charles E. Frey* • Julius H. Fritsche • Emery Fritz • Hobart A. Fulker • Otto W. Fulker • Murray S. Gantt • Frank L. Garrett • Arthur D. Gibboney • Harold G. Gibboney • Ira C. Gibboney • John W. Giffin • Harry Glasscoe • Jesse E. Gorman • Ernest E. Gruber • Harry N. Gruber* • James M. Grunden • Ohmer P. Gump • Ray Hare, Sr. • Alonzo R. Harshbarger • James Harshbarger • Millard Ray Hartle • Martin L. Hecker • Charles T. Henry • Robert B. Henry • John L. Hentrich*
2. Covington World War I Memorial
On the back side of the gray stone to the left.
• James W. Hill • Jesse A. Hoblit • Alfred P. Hodges • David O. Holfinger • John C. Hoover* • Joseph L. Hoover • Oris Horlocker • Jeremiah Howard • John D. Huffman • Rodney L. Huffman • Ray B. Inman • William C. Jefferson • William O. Jennings • Erman H. Jessup • Lester E. Johnson • Howard M. Johnston • Francis M. Jones • Clifford G. Jordan • Allen R. Kauffman • Clinton D. Kellenbarger • George D. Kendall • Oscar P. Kindell** • William L. Kiser • Homer O. Kline • Edward S. Knight • Joseph W. Landis • Samuel V. Landis • Clyde E. Landsittle • Luther J. Langston • Robert Langston • Bert K. Lawrence • Chalmer M. Leonard • Edgar C. Leonard • Orval R. Leonard • Joseph J. Leptak • Harry B. Lesh • Kenneth Little • James J. Long • Marvin D. Longanecker • William Luckenbaugh • William C. Lyman • Harmon M. Maier • Luther P. Maier • William L. Marlin • Ferby C. Martin • Lee F. Martin • Raymond Mauer • Frank McCullough • Chalmer L. McMaken • Theodore A. McVicker • Paul W. Meredith • John G. Miller • Russel F. Miller • Carl Minnich • Ralph G. Minnich • Raymond Minnich • Henry R. Minton • William Mitchell • Raymond Mohler • Coy L. Montgomery • Chalmer W. Murphy • Charles H. Murphy • William B. Murphy • James Q. Neher • Ora F. Nicodemus • William Nolte • Ray V. O'Roark* • James E. Orr • Harley D. Orr, Sr. • Ora Peeples • Hubert D. Perry • John S. Perry • Ralph E. Pierce • Herbert C. Popp • John
H. Powell • Ralph V. Pratt* • Russell H. Renner • Leslie O. Rhoades • Raymond R. Rhoades • Harley C. Rike • Leslie C. Rike • Lewis E. Robbins • Melvin Robbins • Clarence E. Roeth • Roscoe R. Rogers** • Joseph B. Rolfes • Herbert M. Routson • Cloyde D. Rudy • Lon W. Rudy • John D. Rue • Clifford R. Sanders • Edward N. Schillinger • George W. Schloss • Walter F. Schloss • George P. Schneider • Charles B. Schumann • Rudolph P. Schumann • Roy O. Shank • Fred Siler** • Howard C. Siler • Henry W. Sirch • William R. Sloan • Rollen E. Smith • Israel B. Snyder • Noble Snyder • William H. Snyder • William R. Sowers • Charles F. Sparrow • Harry Stahl • Carl F. Steinhilber • Charles Stricking • Roy Stroud • Elmer D. Stump • Harrison A. Supinger • Jonas R. Supinger • Lawrence C. Supinger • Ralph W. Teeter • Robert J. Templeton • Charles M. Thomas • Roy F. Thompson • Luther J. Tobias • John H. Turpen • Wayne Van Atta • Earl R. Van Tilburgh • Walter Vickroy • Clarence Wackler • Ernest Wackler • Otto R. Wagner • Emanuel Ward Sr. • Frank W. Weer • Fred Weer • Albert L. Wehneman • Forest E. Wehneman • Adam F. Weisheit • Louis J. Weisheit • William G. Weisheit • James D. Wells • Elmer M. West • John W. West • John C. Westfall • Floyd J. Whitman • Henry C. Whitney • Hobart H. Wick • Charles D. Williams • Otho M. Wirick • Willie E. Wood • Rufus B. Worley • Layton J. Wright • Paul H. Wright • Frank E. Wyatt • Coulus W. Younce* • Clinton D. Yount • Fred T. Yount

Marine Corps
Rex D. Aultman • Joseph O. Carey • Irven L. Fletcher • Frank E. Landis • Arlie C. Nicholas** • Ernest A. Pierson • George E. Reichman • Emmett C. Ross • Waldo M. Shaffer • Guy L. Wilson

Navy
Chalmer L. Driver • Chester W. Green • Edward R. Johnson • Roy L. Johnson • George R. Kiser • Elmer F. Kreiser • Lynn W. O'Roark • Roy E. Patterson • Clarence M. Potts • Leonard R. Rench • George P. Sampson • Ivor W. Shade • Lee R. Smith • Samuel F. Spence • Galen B. Stade • Elzie L. Townsend • William O. Wagaman

They shall never be forgotten.