Schuylkill Haven in Schuylkill County, Pennsylvania — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Jerusalem Evangelical Lutheran Church Labyrinth

Welcome to Our Labyrinth - A Walk That Leads to the Cross!

Inscription.
A labyrinth is not a maze but a continual path that, when followed, leads the walker to its center. Used by many ancient cultures, medieval Christians later built labyrinths into the floors of many churches and cathedrals to encourage people of faith to pray during a short pilgrimage within the church walls. We invite you to walk and pray your way to the cross in the center of our labyrinth!

The cross in the center of this labyrinth is called a "Jerusalem Cross." Like our congregation, this style of cross is named for Jerusalem, the city where Jesus was crucified and raised. The large central cross is surrounded by four smaller crosses. Together the five crosses remind us of Christ's five wounds at his crucifixion (feet, hands, and side). Because the four smaller crosses are positioned at the "four corners," they also remind Jesus' followers to share the Good News of Christ's forgiveness and life with all people, even to all the ends or corners of the earth.

For over 4,000 years, various religions and cultures have used labyrinths, but the Christian Church for over a thousand years has used these prayer pathways as a devotional aid. Famous medieval labyrinths can be found in the great cathedrals of Chartres, Cologne, and Reims, to name a few.

[Bottom center photo caption reads]
Chartres Cathedral

How do I use this Labyrinth?
Enter at the opening in the circle on the Dock Street side. Slowly walk and pray. When you reach the center, contemplate the cross of Christ.

What shall I pray?
You can use any prayer that you want. Or you can reflect and pray on a verse of scripture, a hymn, an event in your life or the lives of others, or some aspect of God. If you need some ideas to get started, here are several examples:
• Your own words do not need to be perfect. Scripture reminds us, "...we do not know how to pray as we ought, but that very Spirit intercedes with sighs too deep for words." Romans 8:26
• The Lord's Prayer or the Apostles' Creed.
• A favorite verse of scripture such as John 3:16-17: "For God so loved the world that he gave his only Son, so that everyone who believes in him may not perish but may have eternal life. Indeed, God did not send the Son into the world to condemn the world, but in order that the world might be saved through him."
• Contemplate the cross. The Apostle Paul wrote: "For I decided to know nothing among you except Jesus Christ, and him crucified." 1 Corinthians 2:2
• A simple hymn of praise like this one:
Praise God from whom all blessings flow.
Praise God all creatures here below.
Praise God above all heavenly hosts.
Praise Father,
Labyrinth visible in open courtyard
Son, and Holy Ghost.

You are welcome to use this prayer path at any time. For services of worship, or more information, contact us at 570-385-2657.

Erected by Jerusalem Evangelical Lutheran Church.

1. The Labyrinth Society. (Submitted on September 16, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)
3. Jerusalem Evangelical Lutheran Church

2. Jerusalem Evangelical Lutheran Church History. (Submitted on September 16, 2023, by William Fischer, Jr. of Scranton, Pennsylvania.)