Morrisville in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

William G. Clements

Tireless Crusader

Inscription. William Gaston Clements was born in 1840 and spent his childhood in the Morrisville community. Despite having his arm amputated during the Civil War, Clements became a noted minister, editor, and tireless promoter of education, serving as Wake County's Public School superintendent. Clements also helped incorporate Morrisville and organized the town's Christian congregation, which built this Gothic Revival style church around 1900.

The congregation continued to meet in this church until the early 1970s. Afterwards, the structure was used for a time as Morrisville's Town Hall. After catching fire and sitting vacant for a number of years, the church was restored by the Town and re-opened as a community space in 2011.

[Captions (top to bottom)]
• The Christian Church with a fresh cost of paint in 1954.