Charleston in Kanawha County, West Virginia — The American South (Appalachia)

History of Davis Park

Inscription.
Davis Park was originally developed in 1906 by former U.S. Senator Henry Gassaway Davis (1823-1916). Senator Davis was a self-made millionaire successful in the rail, mining and banking industries. He was elected to the U.S. Senate from West Virginia in 1871, serving until 1883. By 1892, he operated the Davis Coal and Coke Company, one of the largest coal companies in the world, headquartered in Tucker County, West Virginia: In 1904, Davis was nominated for Vice President of the United States. He was, and remains to this day, the oldest person to be nominated for President or Vice President on a major party ticket.

In the 1980s, Davis Park was enlarged with adjoining land donated by Mary Price Ratrie to the City of Charleston. Mrs. Ratrie commissioned noted Brooklyn, New-York-landscape architect Alice Ireys to design the new sections of the park to complement the original site. The park features a bronze equestrian statue c. 1926 of Henry Gassaway Davis by French-born New York sculptor Louis Saint-Lanne. Davis Park is maintained by the City of Charleston and serves as a quiet oasis in the central business district.

Railroads & Streetcars. A significant historical year for this entry is 1906.

Davis in his last years acted as chairman of the permanent Pan American Railway Committee (1901–1916) and also donated land to build Davis and Elkins College in Elkins, West Virginia. He died in Washington, D.C., on March 11, 1916, at the age of 92. He was interred in the Maplewood Cemetery in Elkins. A bronze equestrian
2. Henry G Davis
Photo is from The Life And Times Of Henry Gassaway Davis, 1823-1916 Public Domain.
statue of Davis was erected in 1927, at Sycamore Street and Randolph Avenue in Elkins, with an identical twin in Davis Park in downtown Charleston, West Virginia.
(Submitted on September 17, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

4. Equestrian Statue