Hico in Hamilton County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Frontier Home

Inscription. In the year 1846, the Republic of Texas deeded a large parcel of land to Captain Shewball Marsh. Subsequently Captain Marsh deeded the land to his daughter Abigail. As soon as the Civil War was over, Abigail married her sweetheart Col. W.M. Grubbs.

The log cabin donated to the City of Hico by Hico Historic Preservation was built on that parcel of land owned by Abigail Marsh Grubbs, on what is now Grubbs Street. Apparently there is no written evidence of the time that the cabin was built, but it was probably built around 1850. Some time later, in the 1930's, the cabin was moved a short distance to a lot on Kirk Street. Deeds describe the lot but not the structure that is on it. The log structure was covered with shiplap siding and two or more rooms added.

The cabin was still on skids used to move it when it was purchased by Hico Historic Preservation. In 2002 Hico Historic Preservation purchased the lot on Kirk Street on which the cabin stood.

The Kirk Street lot was purchased from Mrs. Adolph Mueller. The lot and cabin were owned by a number of different people through the years until Mrs. Mueller purchased it from Hattie King in 1991. When the lot was sold, members of the Hico Historic Preservation had the siding removed, exposing the logs. Nelda Calder and Mary Huggins then marked the logs for reconstruction,
and had the cabin disassembled and the logs stored.

In 2011 Hico Historic Preservation donated the log cabin to the City of Hico. After much discussion in the city council concerning restoring the cabin and choosing a site for it, Pat Ross offered Peppermint Square as a permanent home for the log cabin. The council approved. The cabin has been restored and now stands as a permanent monument to the courageous frontier families who originally settled the Hico area.

Erected 2011 by Hico Historic Preservation.

2. Dedication Marker - July 6, 2011
This historic log cabin was originally built about 1850 on land that now is within the City of Hico. It has been restored and donated to the city by Hico Historic Preservation. The cabin stands here as a tribute to the courageous pioneers who settled this area. Mary Higgins, President, Hico Historic Preservation

The marker is located at the left of the cabin and facing the cabin.
4. The Frontier Cabin