Morrisville in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

The New South

Horne's Knitting Mill

Inscription. Beginning in the 1870s, textile production in the South soared and mills offered poor families jobs, reliable pay, and housing. Morrisville was swept up in this change when Samuel R. Horne built his knitting mill beside the railroad tracks in 1910.

The factory made men's socks in a long single-story structure, which stood between Ashe and Cedar Streets. Soon after the mill opened, Horne followed the example of other mill owners and constructed housing for workers, five homes of which were standing in 2015. The factory lasted only a decade before closing, and was finally destroyed in the 1930s.

[Captions]
Top: Fannie and Alford Morris pose in their garden with Horne's hosiery mill in the background.
• (Bottom) An example of a mill house built by Samuel Horne for his employees.

Erected by Morrisville History Center.

Marker is at or near this postal address: 201 Church St, Morrisville NC 27560, United States of America. Touch for directions.

The News and Observer (Raleigh, NC) via Newspapers.com (Public Domain), June 19, 1918
3. Samuel Ruffin Horne (1837-1918)
A native of Clayton, N.C., he settled in Morrisville after serving in the Confederate Army. He was an owner of the Carleigh Phosphate Mills and several other manufacturing enterprises in Raleigh, Clayton, Wilson and Norfolk.