Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

9/11 Memorial

1. 9/11 Memorial
Inscription.
This memorial is dedicated in reverence to those who were lost on September 11, 2001; who through bravery, compassion and loyalty made the ultimate sacrifice to help their fellow man. It is also dedicated to all those who were left behind to carry on, and to all members of the Armed Forces who continue to make these sacrifices at home and abroad, their actions define the great character of our nation.

We will never forget
Eagle Fire Fighters Association
"343"

World Trade Center Artifacts
These twisted steel beams were recovered from Ground Zero and are from near the 81st floor of World Trade Tower #1 in New York City, which fell during the terrorist attacks of September 11th, 2001. The Port Authority of New York and New Jersey donated select pieces of steel from the World Trade Towers to over 1,000 locations in support of the World Trade Center Steel Program for 911 Memorials. Hangar 17 at New York's John F. Kennedy International Airport served as the storage and distribution point. The two steel beams in this memorial were brought to Delaware by the Eagle Fire Fighters Association on August 10th, 2010. These and many other steel artifacts now grace 911 memorials in cities, towns, firehouses and museums around the United States and the world
to ensure that

2. 9/11 Memorial