Sidney in Delaware County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Bryce F. "Ol Sarge" Lockwood

Gunnery Sergeant, U. S. Marine Corps - Vietnam War
USS Liberty (AGTR-5)

A Marine rifleman, radio-crypto analyst, and Russian linguist, Bryce served at multiple U. S. duty stations and in Scotland, Turkey, Germany, and Vietnam. On 8 June 1967 while aboard the Liberty on temporary orders, the ship was attacked by Israeli forces killing 34 and wounding 174 Americans. The Israeli government explained that the attack, which occurred during the Six Day War between Israel and Egypt, was intended for an Egyptian vessel (which was unseaworthy). He was awarded the Silver Star and Purple Heart for his actions during that attack.

Enlisted 1 Apr 1959 at Albany, NY-Medically Retired 30 Jun 1972, Co. "H", MSB, Homestead AFB, FL

3. Memorial Wall 1