Dover Air Force Base in Kent County, Delaware — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

Outboard Wing Section

Inscription.
This section of wing was cut from aircraft 69-0004 at Robins AFB, Georgia, as part of a test to check for signs of hidden corrosion by cutting apart a retired C-5A. This confirmed that the C-5 airframe was ready for another 20 years of service.

The C-5 has what is called a "wet wing." That means that there are no rubber fuel tanks inside like on earlier aircraft. The inside of the wing itself is the fuel tank. Each wing has six separate tanks that can feed fuel to any engine through a series of pumps and valves. The wings themselves are milled out of solid 3-inch-thick aluminum billets to minimize the places where leaks can occur. All fasteners that penetrate the tank have tapered bodies that resist leaking when the wing flexes in flight.

The baffles inside the fuel tank prevent fuel movement during the flight which could upset the balance of the aircraft.

[Caption:]
The C-5 has 12 internal wing tanks with a total capacity of 51,150 gallons of fuel which is enough to fill 6 1/2 regular size railroad tank cars. A full fuel load weighs 332,500 pounds.