Richmond in Wayne County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Old Richmond

Inscription. Located south of Richmond's historic downtown, the Old Richmond Historic District encompasses more than 200 acres and 500 buildings associated with the development of Richmond from 1819 to 1935. The district includes the land associated with the first European settlement in the area, Smithton, which was established in 1808 by North Carolina Quakers and African-American freedmen. The district also includes the original town plat of 1816. The town was incorporated as Richmond in 1837.

Many Quakers, free blacks, and German immigrants settled in Richmond, which quickly evolved as a vibrant community supported by regional trade and booming industrial growth. Settlement and prosperity led to substantial construction, with new residences, churches, and businesses rapidly expanding the footprint of the community. Today, these buildings--outfitted in a variety of designs ranging from the Federal and Greek Revival styles of the early 19th century to the Colonial Revival style of the 20th century--contribute to the rich character and history of the Old Richmond Historic District, which was listed in the National Register of Historic Places in 1974.