Morris in Grundy County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Manitowoc Submarines

1. Manitowoc Submarines Marker (west side)
Inscription.
During World War II the Wisconsin Based Manitowoc Ship Building Company constructed twenty eight Gato/Bolao Class submarines. This bolstered the production of existing Naval Shipyards. The completed submarines made their way from Lake Michigan down the Illinois River system, each passing this very point. Since river channels were merely seven feet deep in some places, the boats were transported from Lockport in a special floating dry dock. Their masts were removed to clear bridges. Upon reaching New Orleans, they were free to cross the Pacific Ocean and join the fight.

USS Peto SS 265 • USS Pogy SS 266 • USS Pompon SS 267 • USS Puffer SS 268 • USS Rasher SS 269 • USS Raton SS 270 • USS Ray SS 271 • USS Redfin SS 272 • USS Robalo SS 273* • USS Rock SS 274 • USS Golet SS 361* • USS Guavina SS 362 • USS Guitarro SS 363 • USS Hammerhead SS 364 • USS Hardhead SS 365 • USS Hawkbill SS 366 • USS Icefish SS 367 • USS Jallao SS 368 • USS Kete SS 369* • USS Kraken SS 370 • USS Lagarto SS 371* • USS Lamprey SS 372 • USS Lizardfish SS 373 • USS Loggerhead SS 374 • USS Macabi SS 375 • USS Mapiro SS 376 • USS Menhaden SS 377 • USS Mero SS 378

*Four Manitowoc Submarines (Golet, Kete, Lagarto and Robalo) along with 336 officers and enlisted men were lost during the war.

Erected 2020
by United States Submarine Veterans, Chicago Base.

1. Manitowoc Shipbuilding Company (Wikipedia)
2. Manitowoc Submarines Marker (east side)
. Excerpt:
Shipyard President Charles C. West contacted the Bureau of Construction and Repair in 1939 to propose building destroyers at Manitowoc and transporting them through the Chicago River, Chicago Sanitary and Ship Canal, Illinois River, and Mississippi River in a floating drydock towed by the tugboat Minnesota. After evaluating the plan and surveying the shipyard, the Navy suggested building submarines instead.
(Submitted on September 19, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Wisconsin Maritime Museum: Manitowoc Submarines. Excerpt:
During World War II, the Manitowoc Shipbuilding Company built 28 submarines for the United States Navy. More than 7,000 men and women worked around the clock, 365 days a year to build some of the best submarines in the Navy. The Manitowoc-built submarines have become known as Freshwater Submarines since we were the only freshwater port to build subs. Of the 28 submarines built here, 25 were built in time to see action during the war. Together they sank 132 Japanese ships.

3. Manitowoc Submarines Marker (west side)
(looking northeast across Canalport Plaza)