Binnenstad in Utrecht, Netherlands — Northwestern Europe

Vrede van Utrecht / Treaty of Utrecht

Vrede van Utrecht
Op 11 april 1713 is in het stadhuis van Utrecht de Vrede van Utrecht gesloten, een belangrijk moment in de geschiedenis van Europa. Voor het eerst kwam vrede tot stand door diplomatie en dialoog. Het verdrag dat in Utrecht gesloten werd, zorgde voor een lange periode van relatieve rust en vrede in Europa. In 1713 was Utrecht gastheer voor het toenmalige Europa. De stad was als podium en partner voor de onderhandelingen van cruciale betekenis voor de toekomst van Europa. Tijdens de onderhandelingen vonden allerlei feestelijkheden en culturele programma's plaats. Deze droegen bij aan de goede sfeer en het succesvolle diplomatieke proces.

De viering van de Vrede van Utrecht in 2013 is een initiatief van Gemeente en Provincie Utrecht.

Treaty of Utrecht
On 11 April 1713, the Treaty of Utrecht was signed at Utrecht's city hall. It was an important event in the history of Europe. This was the first time that peace had been achieved through diplomacy and dialogue. The Treaty that was signed in Utrecht launched a long period of relative peace
and quiet in Europe. In 1713, Utrecht was host to all the countries that were part of Europe at the time. The city served as a platform and partner for the negotiations that were crucial to the future of the continent. During the negotiations, all manner of festivities and cultural events were held, helping to create a congenial atmosphere and contributing to the success of the diplomatic process.

The celebration of the Treaty of Utrecht in 2013 is an initiative of Utrecht's provincial and municipal councils.

2. Vrede van Utrecht / Treaty of Utrecht Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building, just to the left of the glass door entrance to the city hall.

Overview: The Peace of Utrecht was a series of peace treaties signed by the belligerents in the War of the Spanish Succession, in the Dutch city of Utrecht between April 1713 and February 1715. The war involved three contenders for the vacant throne of Spain, and involved much of Europe for over a decade. The main action saw France as the defender of Spain against a multinational coalition. The war was very expensive and bloody and finally stalemated. Essentially, the treaties allowed Philip V (grandson of King Louis XIV of France) to keep the Spanish throne in return for permanently renouncing his claim to the French throne, along with other necessary guarantees that would ensure that France and Spain should not merge,
Koetsjes van de onderhandelaars wachten voor de voormalige ingang van het stadhuis; op de Stadhuisbrug.

Carriages carrying the negotiators wait by the former entrance to the city hall at the 'Stadhuisbrug’ on the other side of the building.
thus preserving the balance of power in Europe.
(Submitted on September 19, 2023.)