Bridge Park in Dublin in Franklin County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Dublin Link

Riverside Crossing Park

1. The Dublin Link Tablet
Inscription. The Dublin Link, or “The Link” stretches 760 feet from end to end, spanning the Scioto River. It is the longest single tower “S” shaped suspension bridge in the world. The deck passes through the keyhole of the main tower, which is 169 feet tall.

This landmark represents connectivity and was envisioned for decades. In 2007 Dublin City Council approved the City's Community Plan, which included the development of a pedestrian bridge linking the east and west sides of the river. In 2013 Council approved an updated Community Plan and five-year Capital Improvements Program, which for the first time reserved funding for the bridge and waterfront park. Construction of the bridge began in 2017 and took three years.

The Link was originally scheduled to open with a dedication and grand illumination on March 13, 2020, but the community celebration was postponed due to the COVID-19 global pandemic, which prompted public health orders limiting public gatherings. The Link opened quietly on March 17, 2020, providing an outdoor destination for residents and visitors to enjoy safely during the pandemic and beyond. It was officially dedicated on March 11, 2022.

Our vision became a reality thanks to the leadership
and teamwork of these Dublin City Council members and staff:

Dublin City Council. Christina A. Alutto • Chris Amorose Groomes • Cathy De Rosa • Jane E. Fox • Gregory S. Peterson • John G. Reiner • Michael H. Keenan (2004-2019) • Timothy A. Lecklider (2002-2017) • Amy J Salay (2002-2017) • Marles Chinnici Zuercher (2000-2015) • Richard S. Gerber (2008-2015) • Cathy A. Boring (1994-2013)
Administration. Dana L. McDaniel, City Manager • Marshall, Grigsby, City Manager (2010-2015) • Terry D. Foegler, Strategic Initiatives Director • Angel I. Mumma, Finance Director • Megan D. O’Callaghan, P.E., Public Works Director • Paul A. Hammersmith, P.E. City Engineer
Architect: endreStudio • Engineer of Record: T.Y. Lin International • Contractor: Kokosing Construction Company, Inc.

Riverside Crossing Park.
Our vision became a reality thanks to the leadership and teamwork of these Dublin City Council members and staff:

Dublin City Council. Christina A. Alutto • Chris Amorose Groomes • Cathy De Rosa • Jane E. Fox • Andy Keeler • Gregory S. Peterson • John G. Reiner • Michael H. Keenan (2004-2019) • Timothy A. Lecklider (2002-2017) • Amy J. Salay (2002-2017)
2. Riverside Crossing Park Tablet
• Marilee Chinnici-Zuercher (2000-2015) • Richard S. Gerber (2008-2015) • Cathy A. Boring (1994-2013)
Administration. Dana L. McDaniel, City Manager • Marsha I. Grigsby, City Manager (2010-2015) • Terry D. Foegler, Strategic Initiatives Director • Megan D. O’Callaghan, P.E., Deputy City Manager • Matthew L. Stiffler, Finance Director • Angel L. Mumma, Finance Director (2011-2019) • Steve Langworthy, Planning Director • Matthew C Earman, Parks & Recreation Director • Fred Hahn, Parks & Open Space Director (1985-2015)
Architect: MKSK • Contractor: Turner Construction Company

Erected 2022 by City of Dublin. Made possible by the citizens and corporate residents of Dublin, Ohio.

3. The Dublin Link and Riverside Drive Park Tablets

Regarding The Dublin Link. This pedestrian bridge connects Old Dublin—the original Village of Dublin—to Bridge Park city, a new mixed use, dense development of apartment and office buildings with storefronts on narrow streets with wide sidewalks. It connects High Street in Old Dublin with Riverside Drive in Dublin’s Bridge Park, both very walkable shopping and dining districts with free on-street parking and multi-story parking garages. Park at one, stroll to the other.

How tall is the tower? The marker says 169 feet tall but
4. The Dublin Link Bridge
This view is west from Riverside Crossing Park Plaza. The park’s pavilion and Dublin’s Bridge Park neighborhood is behind the photographer.
an article in The Columbus Dispatch (linked in the Also See section) says 180 feet tall. On the Engineer of Record’s website (T.Y. Lin) they report a height of 176 feet.

“Dublin asked for something that would attract people to the city (and) serve as a pedestrian bridge from historic Dublin” to what they imagined Bridge Park would become, [architect Paul] Endres said. ...

Initially designed as a ring-cable bridge, such as the Liberty Bridge in Greenville, South Carolina, the Dublin Link became what is known as S-shaped suspension bridge.

It is the longest single-tower, or single-pier, S-shaped suspension bridge in the world, according to Endres and Dublin officials.

The Dublin Link has hanger cables on only one side of the bridge, with a single pier that attaches the cables to each bridge approach.

“The pylon (or pier through which the bridge deck passes) has a very unique look” that also is functional, Endres said.

The opening though which the bridge deck passes is elevated above the flood stage of the river and out of the way of ice floes, he said. The pier is 180 feet high, with 60 feet below the bridge deck and 120 feet above the bridge deck.
5. The Dublin Link Bridge
Another view west from Riverside Crossing Park. This view shows the single pier on the west bank of the Scioto River from which the bridge deck is suspended and the keyhole in the pier through which the deck passes.

The color of the deck was made to match the Indiana limestone composition of many of the buildings that surround it, Endres said.
(Submitted on September 19, 2023.)