Lake Ridge in Prince William County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Washington’s First Journey to the Frontier

National Park Service, Thomas Stone National Historic Site, June 4, 2019
Viewing south towards marker.
Note: Marker is in shade due to vegetation and shadow of adjacent building.
Inscription. On March 11, 1748, George Washington and George William Fairfax crossed the Occoquan above the falls near here – Washington to enter the service of Lord Fairfax, and Lord Fairfax to meet his constituents in Frederick County. They traveled by horseback on an unmarked route roughly paralleling the Davis Ford-Minnieville corridor to the Court House near Independent Hill. By evening they reached Neavil’s Ordinary on the south fork of the Dumfries Road, 40 miles from Ft. Belvoir, the starting point.

Erected 1984 by Prince William County Historical Commission. (Marker Number 29.)

More about this marker. The Marker is located in Tackett’s Mill Shopping Center. Tackett’s Mill is named after an old 18th Century grist mill which was reconstructed on the north shore of the lake. The old remains were donated by Mrs. Ursula Ermert and the remains were reassembled as The Old Mill to recreate a part of our American heritage for the benefit of residents and visitors who come to Tackett’s Mill.

The mill is powered by a 4 foot wide by 14 foot diameter overshot waterwheel which transmits power to an 8 foor diameter giant cog wheel mounted on 24" diameter oak shafts. Steel gudgeons are forced into the ends of the wooden waterwheel and gear shafts held in place by gudgeon bands which are made fast to the wood shafts by gudgeon band bolts. Bearings are mated to the gudgeon shafts and fastened to bearing mounts bolted to the stone foundation. A mill pond supplies the water fed to the waterwheel via a sluice. The
That's The Old Mill sluice above it.
sluice gate controls the amount of water fed to the waterwheel, similar to the use of a throttle in an automobile engine. When the sluice gate is raised, water flows under the gate and strikes the waterwheel. After powering the wheel, the water flows through the raceway returning to the mill pond.

The Marker and The Old Mill can be seen in picture 2.

Regarding Washington’s First Journey to the Frontier. “...the Court House near Independent Hill...” refers to the second Prince William County Court House, located on Cedar Run.

3. Washington’s First Journey to the Frontier Marker, in front of The Old Mill
4. Artist's Rendition of Tackett's Mill