San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Los Sacerdotes Mayas / The Mayan Priests

Inscription.  Los sacerdotes mayas eran chilanes (médicos), nacones (estaban presentes en los sacrificios y eran expertos en consejos de guerra) y los chaques, que eran los encargados de prender el fuego al inicio de cada año maya. Estos últimos adivinaban en su oráculo el destino de cada recién nacido.

La casta sacerdotal era una de la más elevadas de la sociedad maya, dentro de esta casta existían también jerarquías. El sacerdote supremo era el Ah Kin May o Ahacán May (Señor de la Serpiente). Éste también era el consejero del soberano. Por debajo de su jerarquía estaban los sacerdotes "Chilanes" que eran médicos y se encargaban de atender los requerimientos del pueblo y los "Nacones" quienes participaban de los sacrificios humanos acompañados de los "Chaques" que además, eran los encargados de prender el fuego al comienzo de cada año maya.

La tarea de los sacerdotes no era solamente de índole religiosa, además de estar encargados de los rituales religiosos, ellos estaban encargados de desarrollar la producción intelectual de la comunidad y el reservorio obligado de los conocimientos adquiridos sobre ritos, dioses, astrología,
adivinación, profecías, escritura entre otras actividades.

English:
The Mayan priests were Chilanes (doctors), Nacones (they were present at the sacrifices and were experts in war councils) and the Chaques, who were responsible for lighting the fire at the beginning of each Mayan year. The latter guessed in their oracle the fate of each newborn.

The priestly caste was one of the highest in Mayan society, within this caste there were also hierarchies. The supreme priest was Ah Kin May or Ahucán May (Lord of the Snake). This was also the counselor of the sovereign. Below their hierarchy were the "Chilanes" priests who were doctors and were in charge of attending to the requirements of the people and the "Nacones" who participated in the human sacrifices accompanied by the "Chaques" who were also responsible for lighting the fire at the beginning of each Mayan year.

The task of the priests was not only of a religious nature, in addition to being in charge of religious rituals, they were in charge of developing the intellectual production of the community and the obligatory reservoir of knowledge acquired about rites, gods, astrology, divination, prophecies, writing among other activities.

3. The view of the Mayan Priests statue and Marker in the terminal shopping area