Beasley in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The North Drill Hall

Built to house the XIIIth Battalion of volunteer militia, it replaced a wooden drill shed located near this spot which was consumed by fire on May 23rd, 1886, prompting the erection of this building.

First occupied by the regiment on December 1, 1887, it was the home of the XIIIth until November 1908, when the south drill hall was built. Co-tenant of this drill hall in 1888 was the Hamilton Field Battery, perpetuated by the 11th Field Battery R.C.A., reported to be Canada's oldest continuing volunteer battery.

The XXIIIth in 1927 became the Royal Hamilton Light Infantry

Erected by The Hamilton Historical board.

The John Weir Foote Armoury is situated in the downtown commercial area of Hamilton, Ontario. It is a large building composed of two sections constructed at different times. The North section facing James Street was built in 1888 in the Italianate style. The second, larger south section, which stands 24 metres (80 feet) south of the original building, was completed in 1908. A two-storey extension facing James Street
joins the two buildings together and provides a continuous brick façade.
(Submitted on September 20, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)