Beasley in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Acting Sergeant John Rennie, G.C. 1919-1943

Inscription.

"Jock" Rennie was awarded the George Cross posthumously in May 1944 for an instinctive, selfless act of heroism. Born in Aberdeen, Scotland, he came to Ontario with his family as a child and grew up in Kirchener. Rennie enlisted in The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise's) at Hamilton in July 1940, and went overseas with them to England in the summer of 1943. On October 29, 1943, he was supervising a grenade-throwing exercise near Riddlesworth when a live grenade fell back into the trench. Rennie pushed one of his men aside and tried to throw the grenade clear. At that moment it exploded. His body shielded others from harm, but he died of his injuries.

Le sergent intérimaire « Jock » Rennie s'est vu decerner la Croix de Georges, à titre posthume, en mai 1944 pour un acte d'héroïsme spontané et désintéressé. Né à Aberdeen, en Ecosse, le jeune Rennie s'est installé avec sa famille en Ontario et a grandi a Kitchener. Il s'est enrôlé dans The Argyll and Sutherland Highlanders of Canada (Princess Louise's) à Hamilton, en juillet 1940, avec lesquels il s'est
rendu en Angleterre au cours de L’été de 1943. Le 29 octobre 1943. Rennie surveillait un exercice de lancer de grenades près de Riddlesworth, lorsqu'une grenade active retomba dans la tranchée. Rennie écarta l'un de ses hommes et tenta de lancer la grenade au loin, juste au moment où elle explosait. Son corps protégea ses hommes mais Rennie succomba à ses blessures.

Erected by Ontario Heritage Foundation.

courtesy of Veterans Canada, September 20, 2023