San Miguel de Cozumel in Cozumel, Quintana Roo, Mexico — The Yucatan Peninsula (The Southeast)

Chac mool

Inscription.  Es un tipo de escultura mesoamericana precolombina que aparece al comienzo del período posclásico en varios lugares de la región. El término fue acuñado en 1875 por el explorador Augustus Le Plongeon, quien observó esté tipo de escultura por primera vez en Yucatán, por lo que propuso un nombre en maya yucateco.

Este tipo de estatuas hizo su aparición en Mesoamérica al comienzo del período posclásico, y está asociado con los toltecas. Se han encontrado varios especímenes en Tollan-Xicocotitlan (Tula) y Chichén Itzá, y este hecho es uno de los argumentos utilizados en las discusiones sobre las relaciones entre estos dos sitios.

English:
It is a type of pre-Columbian Mesoamerican sculpture that appears at the beginning of the Post classic Period in various places in the region. The term was coined in 1875 by the explorer Augustus Le Plongeon, who observed this type of sculpture for the first time in Yucatan, so he proposed name in Yucatecan Maya.1

This type of statues made its appearance in Mesoamerica at the beginning of the post classic period, and is associated with the Toltecs. Several
specimens have been found in Tollan-Xicocotitlan (Tula) and Chichen Itza, and this fact is one of the arguments used in discussions about the relations between these two sites.

3. The view of the Chac mool and Marker from the terminal shopping area