Max Meadows in Wythe County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Foster Falls Furnace

— New River Trail State Park —

Inscription.
In the 19th century, dozens of iron furnaces and forges dotted the New River Valley due to its high mineral content. The town of Foster Falls was a product of this iron industry.

The furnace built by the Foster Falls Mining and Manufacturing Co. in 1880-1881, was originally operated by water power from the New River. In 1889, the furnace was sold to the Virginia Iron Coal and Coke Co. The V.I.C increased the capacity of the furnace by eliminating the water powered bellows, replacing it with steam operated boilers - a process know then as hot blasting.

In 1887, the railroad built a dinky rail bridge across the river to the hematite ore mines, 1/4 mile above the Foster Falls station. The furnace produced 12 tons of pig iron per day. The iron was transported to manufacturing centers in St. Louis, Baltimore and Cincinnati. In 1916, the rail bridge was washed out due to flooding, ceasing iron operations.

(captions)
Dinky Rail Bridge (bottom left) In 1916, the New River rose to an astounding 32 feet above flood stage. Washing out the dinky rail, thus causing the mining operation at Foster Falls to cease.

In 1940, the river left its banks rising 38 feet) above flood stage, six feet higher than re- corded in 1916.

Dinky Rail & Crew (below) A Dinky Rail was a smaller version
of a steam locomotive. Dinky rails were highly popular in the mining industry, due to their narrow gauge tracks and smaller design.

Erected by Department of Conservation and Recreation - Virginia State Parks.

The iron furnace at Foster Falls was constructed in 1881 by the Foster Falls Mining and Manufacturing Company and enlarged and improved in 1906.

The Foster Falls furnace possesses a design and composition more distinctive of iron ore processing facilities of the mid-19th century, reflecting few of the numerous advances made during the last 15-to-20 years of the century, such as coke-fueled “hot blast” technology.

The furnace at Foster Falls was the last of the cold-blast, charcoal-fueled furnaces to operate in the region.
(Submitted on September 20, 2023, by J.T. Lambrou of New Boston, Michigan.)

3. Foster Falls Furnace