Wertheim in Main-Tauber-Kreis, Baden-Württemberg, Germany — Central Europe

Heinrich-Hofmann-Haus

Inscription.
16. Jh.; im 19. Jh. umgebaut; Wohnhaus von Heinrich Hofmann (Kreuzwertheim 1779 - Wertheim 1866), "Capitain im großbritannischen Generalstab"; 1815 in der Schlacht bei Waterloo; bis 1827 in Brasilien; ab 1828 prägende Gestalt des kulturellen Lebens in Wertheim.

(English translation:)

16th century; rebuilt in the 19th century; Residential house of Heinrich Hofmann (Kreuzwertheim 1779 - Wertheim 1866), "Captain in the British General Staff"; 1815 in battle at Waterloo; until 1827 in Brazil; from 1828 a signicant figure of cultural life in Wertheim.

Excerpt (in translation): Heinrich Hofmann was born in Kreuzwertheim in 1779. As a British captain, he was active in England's war against France, among others in Trinidad and Martinique and in Waterloo in 1815. He must have been in South America between 1818 and 1827 - at the same time as Alexander von Humboldt. In Wertheim he devoted himself primarily to painting and cultural life in the city since 1828. At the same time, he served Prince George as a traveling companion, interpreter and commander of the prince's yacht. In 1866, the highly respected Heinrich Hofmann died in
Wertheim at the age of 87. Self-made furniture, paintings and letters from his hand bear witness to his eventful life.
(Submitted on September 21, 2023.)