Downtown Riverside in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Napoleon and Joseph

Inscription. During The Mission Inn's early days, Frank Miller, Master of the Inn, had two macaws that lived at the hotel for many years, Napoleon arrived to The Mission Inn in 1907 and welcomed guests for 49 years. His name comes from the fact that his blue and gold plumage resembled the uniform worn by Emperor Napoleon. Upon his death in 1956 he was placed on the slopes of Mount Rubidoux just to the west of the hotel. Joseph's "coat of many colors" earned him his name. He arrived at the hotel in 1900 and enjoyed 39 years of his life here at The Mission Inn.

Napoleon and Joseph greeted many famous guests, including President William Howard Taft, Henry Ford, Teddy Roosevelt and Albert Einstein. They found, as you may, the birds to be a very entertaining part of the hotel. Many colorful images of Napoleon and Joseph can be found on stained glass windows, ceramic tiles and decorative paintings throughout The Mission Inn.

Erected by Mission Inn.

4. Joseph and Napoleon, Mission Inn, Riverside, California