Malta Township in DeKalb County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Malta

The Seedling Mile

— The Lincoln Highway in Illinois —

Inscription. The Lincoln Highway’s first Seedling Mile of paved highway was built in Malta.

This strategically chosen location demonstrated the need for better roads, showing the stark contrast between travel on concrete versus mud.

From concept to completion, the entire project was finished in just 14 months, with private donations, State-provided equipment and engineers. Only 10’ wide and designed to show that pavement could withstand traffic 20 years into the future, the first Seedling Mile was completed with much celebration in November 1914.

1. Lincoln Highway (Wikipedia). Excerpt:
The Lincoln Highway Association did not have enough funds to sponsor large sections of the road, but from 1914 it did sponsor "seedling mile" projects. According to the 1924 LHA Guide the seedling miles were intended "to demonstrate the desirability of this permanent type of road construction" to rally public support for government-backed construction. The LHA convinced industry of their self-interest
(marker is on the north side of the Malta Historical & Genealogical Society building — near the northwest corner)
and was able to arrange donations of materials from the Portland Cement Association. The first seedling mile was built in 1914 west of Malta, Illinois.
(Submitted on September 21, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. ‘Seedling Miles’ Grow Lincoln Highway. (by Timothy Collins, September 8, 2014) Excerpt:
By building one short stretch of concrete highway in rural Illinois, backers of the struggling Lincoln Highway project relaunched the national effort to build the nation’s first hard-top transcontinental highway. This month, Malta, Illinois, celebrates the centennial of its seedling mile.