March Air Reserve Base in Riverside County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Mitchell Paige

2nd Battalion 7th Marines
United States Marine Corps

Citation:

Solomon Island 26 October 1942

For extraordinary heroism and conspicuously gallantry in action above and beyond the call of duty while serving with a company of marines in combat against enemy Japanese forces in the Solomon Islands on 26 October 1942. When the enemy broke through the line directly in front of hist position, P/Sgt Paige, commanding a machine-gun section with fearless determination, continued to direct the fire of his gunners until all his men were either killed or wounded. Alone, against the deadly hail of Japanese shells, he fought with his gun, and when it was destroyed, took over another moving from gun to gun, never ceasing his withering fire against the advancing hordes until reinforcements finally arrived. Then, forming a new line, he dauntlessly and aggressively led a bayonet charge, driving the enemy back and preventing a breakthrough in our lines. His great personal valor and unyielding devotion to duty were keeping with the highest traditions of the United States Naval Service.

Section 20A Site 533

. In addition, it is included in the Medal of Honor Recipients series list. A significant day of the year for for this entry is May 31.

Marker is the rightmost of the two pictured.