Gerolzhofen in Schweinfurt, Bavaria, Germany — Central Europe

DenkOrt Deportationen 1941-1944 Gerolzhofen / Gerolzhofen Deportation 1941-44 Memorial

Inscription.
Wir erinnern mit diesem Koffer-Denkmal an die jüdischen Menschen, die einmal unsere Nachbarn in Gerolzhofen waren. Sie wurden durch den NS-Staat beraubt, vertrieben, deportiert und ermordet.

Ihr Schicksal ruft uns zur Zivilcourage gegen Hass und Unmenschlichkeit auf.

Ein zweites Koffermodell aus Gerolzhofen steht am DenkOrt Aumühle in Würzburg. www.denkort-aumuehle.de Von dort fuhren die meisten Deportationszüge aus Unterfranken ab.

(English translation:)

With this suitcase monument we commemorate the Jewish people who were once our neighbors in Gerolzhofen. They were robbed by the Nazi state! expelled, deported and murdered.

Their fate calls us to show civil courage against hatred and inhumanity.

A second suitcase model from Gerolzhofen is at the DenkOrt Aumühle in Würzburg. www.denkort-aumuehle.de Most of the deportation trains from Lower Franconia left from there.

Erected 2019 by DenkOrt Deportationen, Stadt Gerolzhofen, KulturForum e.V.

War, World II. In addition, it is included in the The Holocaust series list.

Excerpt (in translation): In 1933, 115 citizens of Gerolzhofen belonged to the Jewish community. But Jews were first recorded in the city as early as 1298. In the following centuries
2. Gerolzhofen Deportation 1941-44 Memorial - wide view
there was no continuous presence due to the pressure of the Würzburg prince-bishops; it was not until the 17th century that a small community emerged. In 1631/32 a cemetery was created for the communities in the area. Even at the beginning of the 19th century there were only seven households, before the number of Jewish citizens increased significantly as a result of the free choice of place of residence since 1861. Community institutions were now able to form.

Although the situation for the Jewish residents initially appeared to have remained relatively calm after 1933, the brutal persecution in the November pogrom represented a clear turning point. By then, around 35 people had moved away, and now many more followed, some of whom were still able to emigrate .

27 Jewish citizens (of Gerolzhofen) were deported from Lower Franconia, almost all directly from Gerolzhofen, at least 12 others from other cities in Germany (9) and from the Netherlands (3). In total there were at least 39 victims of the Shoah, including five children and young people.
(Submitted on September 22, 2023.)

3. Gerolzhofen Deportation 1941-44 Memorial - wider view