Marengo in McHenry County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Carl Leonard Lundgren

Inscription.
Through the early 1900s, Zion Lutheran School athletic field known as Shurtleff Flats or, more formally, the Athletic Association Park. Among the many local boys who championed their baseball skills at Shurtleff Flats was the future winning Chicago Cubs pitcher, Carl "Lundy" Lundgren.

"Lundy" pitched for Cubs from 1902 to 1909, ranking fourth among National League pitchers in 1906, and a life ERA of 2.42. During that time, the Cubs won the 1906 National League pennant and back-to-back. World Series Championships in 1907 and 1908. He then began a second successful and impressive career, coaching at Princeton University, University of Michigan at Ann Arbor, at this his alma mater, the University of Illinois at the Urbana-Champaign Campus where Lundgren Hall is named in his honor.

Carl died quite unexpectedly from a heart attack on August 21, 1934, at his Marengo childhood home, 614 W. Grant Highway. The funeral service was held at the family home while Lundy being buried in the Marengo city cemetery.

Traffic on West Grant Highway was rerouted for the funeral. A public address system carried the messages from inside the home to the hundreds gathers on the spacious lawn. His eulogy was concluded with "we loved Carl because he always played fair."

by Marengo Society for Historic Preservation.