Brownsville in Edmonson County, Kentucky — The American South (East South Central)

Edmonson County Veterans Memorial

World War I
Deaths ~ World War I
Edmonson County
April 6, 1917 through

Athel Cummings • Estill Durbin • Elzie French • Loren E. Hawks • Dan Holton • George D. Houchin • Gillie H. James • John Kerr • Frank Light • Edward M. Meredith • Walter C. Neagle • Hobert Ray • George Sanders • Ben Slater • Charlie Strange

Side 2
World War II
Deaths ~ World War II
Edmonson County
December 7, 1941 through
December 31, 1946

Monroe Atchley • Henry H. Barker, Jr. • Hobert E. Blanton • Rauden C. Blunk • Loyd T. Booker • Thomas F. Brooks • Janes C. Browning • Raymond W. Bullock • James Elmer Dawes • Wand B. Doyle • James A. Cole • Noah R. Dennison • William C. Dolan • Edward I Dozier • James A. Duvall • John E. Fant • Louis R. Hanson • Warner P. Hanson • Joseph Andrew Hayes • Ralph Hill • Dewey Huffman • William S. Imorde • Maxwell M. Johnson • William L. Johnson • John J. Kime, Jr. • Olney R. Leftwich • Leonard E. Logsdon • Kintley L. McCrady • Jess A. Messamore • Albert W. Mitchell • Harold C. Murphy • Geoffrey E. Neal • Arless Page • Leo Page • Joseph E. Pierce • Herschel T. Potter • Deray Raymer • Walker
B. Sanders • William C. Simons • Truman Smith • Luther E. Spainhoward • Ernest Thompson • Lawrence Vincent • Walter H. Waddell • Cecil H. Whalin • Roy W. Whalin

Side 3
Korean Conflict
Deaths ~ Korean Conflict
Edmonson County
June 27, 1950 through
January 31, 1955

Clellan H. Decker • Elmer Hodge • Aubrey Wilson

Side 4
Vietnam
Deaths ~ Vietnam
Edmonson County
August 5, 1964 through
May 7, 1975

Harvey Chambers • Trenton Gravil • Danny E. Hereau • James Larry Hightower • Darrell Hogan • Ernest Wayne Rutherford • Elzie Sanders, Jr. • Bobby Lee Tarter • William R. Watt • Charles W. Graham

Erected 1984 by Veterans of Foreign Wars Post 6937 Brownsville, Kentucky.

2. Edmonson County Veterans Memorial - World War II