North Riverside in Cook County, Illinois — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

World War II Memorial

of the men and women
who gave their lives
for our country
in World War II

Richard K. Babbitt • Robert A. Lizotte • James H. Hosegood • Otto C. Blechachmidt • George D. Bohaty • Mark W. Castle • Robert W Eggleston • Robert Hope Fenley • James H. Green • Arno M. Hess • Richard Jicka • Burt T. Kreuger • Donald C. Lundgren • Homer C. MacDowell • Robert H. MacFarlane • Frank J. Manci • Henry P. Martini • Thomas McCue • Harold C. Miller • William Munson • Keith A. Orsinger • John N.D. Smith • Edward Sprietsma • Jack E. Thatcher • Graham Trevor • Elmer Uhlich • Merle F. Wolf • John T. Warner • David C. Bowman • Trevor A. Edward • Richard Rogers • John Rookus • Jerry G. Mican • James F. Eckmann • Bruce O. Biggar • Paul Brennan • Donald A. Able • Curtis Buran • John A. Janovec • William Oldacre, Jr. • George S. Proksa • Francis J. Lestina • Francis P. Parker • Thomas R. Schlueter

Erected by VFW Post 2378.

More about this memorial. The monument has a metal VFW insignia above the plaque for the fallen war heroes, with shields for the four branches of the armed service during World War II etched into the stone surrounding it.

2. World War II Memorial and VFW Post 2378
3. VFW Post 2378 and World War II Memorial
The memorial can be seen to the left of the flagpole and to the right of the entrance to VFW Post 2378.
4. VFW Post 2378
The entrance to VFW Post 2378 is surrounded by insignias for the five branches of the armed service, POW-MIA and Veterans of Foreign Wars.