Perth East in Perth County, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

Fryfogel’s Inn

Inscription.
Erected about 1844-5, this building was situated on the Huron Road, a pioneer highway which opened up the Canada Company's Huron Tract. Its original owner, Sebastian Fryfogel, said to be the first settler in Perth County, was operating a partially completed log inn on this property in December, 1828. The inn became a favourite stopping place for travellers and persons settling in the Huron Tract. Fryfogel held various important municipal offices, became the first Warden of Perth County in 1851, and died on June 10, 1873. His inn remains one of the few examples in this area of Upper Canadian Neo-Classic architecture.

Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Erected by Archaeological and Historic Sites Board of Ontario.

Fryfogel's Tavern is associated with the earliest European settlement of what was known as the Canada Company's 'Huron Tract'. This was an immense tract of land that included Perth County and all of the property between Guelph and Goderich. Constructed by the county's first settler, Sebastian Fryfogel, this building is situated on the Huron Road, a colonization road which bisected the tract, and marks the site of an earlier 1828 log tavern.
(Submitted on September 23, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

3. Fryfogel’s Inn