Terre Haute in Vigo County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

The Shape of Excellence

Inscription. "The Shape of Excellence" signifies the importance Rose-Hulman places on meeting the world's pressing science, technology, engineering and mathematics challenges. Rose-Hulman artist Bryan Bromstrup's design includes symbols of these challenges, such as space exploration, sustainable energy and cybersecurity, interwoven with iconic campus structures. Vivid colors and strong, transverse lines represent the bright future a Rose-Hulman education promises our students.

The sculpture itself celebrates Terre Haute as the birthplace of the iconic Coca-Cola bottle, designed by the Root Glass Company in 1915. In 2018, Rose-Hulman joined other organizations, companies and individuals in designing unique bottles to be joined throughout the community as part of the Root Family Public Art project.