Near Marion in Turner County, South Dakota — The American Midwest (Upper Plains)

Our Congregations

Hithero hath the Lord helped us 1SAM.7:12

We are thankful to God for His loving kindness in giving our low and high German speaking forefathers in Russia and Polish Russia vision, courage and provision in time of deep distress to seek religious freedoms in this area. Therefore we, their posterity, affectionately raise this tribute to His praise and glory.

The following congregations developed from groups worshipping in various homes, school houses and granaries.

All locations are from this point.

1875-1883 Union Church or Die Grosze Kirche
1 mile E., ¾ mile S.

1876-1940 Carl S Waldner Deutsche Alt Mennoniten
Gemeinde 1 mile S.

1878-1913 Brothersfield Mennonite Brethren
3/4 mile N., 13 mile E

1883 Bethsda Mennonite 1 ¼ Mile S,
2 ½ miles E

1886 Silver Lake Mennonite Brethren
2 miles W

1892 Bethel Mennonite 2 ¾ miles N., 2 miles E.,
½ mile N.

1893 Evangelical Mennonite Brethren
1 mile E.

One hundred feet east of this monument rest the remains of Elder Tobia
A. Unruh, one of the twelve deputies who came to America in 1873 to find a home for his people.

For other foundation can no man lay than that
is laid which is Jesus Christ. 1COR 3:11

See other side
Side two
The low German people have their origin in Holland. Religiously they trace back to the Ana-Baptist wing of the Reformation. Menno Simons, a converted Catholic priest, was a great religious leader, teaching and preaching everywhere. Our people responded to the teaching of voluntary church brotherhood, adult baptism, discipleship of Christ, non-resistance, and a simple positive Christian life. Since they followed the teachings of Menno Simons, they were called Mennonites. Since this teaching conflicted sharply with the established state churches and the states, they were severely persecuted under the rule of King Charles V of Spain. Many of our people left Holland as early as 1530, the main trek going through Netherlands to the more tolerant Prussia. Our people were welcome, proving their ability to build dykes, canals, drain and reclaim swamplands and were eminent farmers. By 1780, Prussian authorities became more intolerant and our people felt compelled to move again. The bid of Empress Catherine II, through her representative George Von Troppe in 1786, was very appealing with the special
2. Our Congregations Side Two
privileges. The response came from various countries in central Europe and thousands settled in Russia and Polish Russia. The growing spirit of nationalism and militarism led many to immigrate to America and Dakota Territory in the 1870’s.