Southwest Raleigh in Wake County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dix Hospital Cemetery

Inscription. A Final Resting Place Before the mid-20th century, cemeteries were often part of institutional settings such as prisons, workhouses, poor farms, and public hospitals. When a patient died at a state mental hospital, the body was usually returned to the family for interment. However, the stigma of mental illness sometimes led families not to claim their relatives who passed at the hospital. For those patients and others with no family or means for burial, this hospital's cemetery became their final resting place.

The cemetery's three acres include more than 900 graves. Little is known about many people buried here, but those interred include Civil War veterans like Eli Hill (d. 1877), a Union soldier with the United States Colored Troops who was once enslaved, and Native Americans from the Lumbee tribe from southeastern North Carolina.

Restoring Dignity to the Dead Over the years, the hospital cemetery fell into disrepair due to neglect, erosion and the impact from an adjacent landfill. After the landfill closed in 1972, hospital administrators secured grant funds to clean up the cemetery, build a fence and plant trees around its border

In 1991, local volunteers led by hospital administrators identified 750 patients buried in the cemetery and installed new markers with their names and dates of
death and created a memorial wall. Recent research has identified an additional 46 patients buried in unmarked graves. Today, the City of Raleigh maintains the cemetery and plans a full restoration and commemoration of those buried here.

[Captions (left to right)]
• Quince E. Carter's Gravestone.
• Dorothea Dix Hospital Cemetery map ca. 1991.
• Cemetery dedication ceremony c. 1991. From Dorothea Dix Hospital Image Gallery, Asylum Projects

3. Quince E. Carter gravestone
The most prominent grave marker in the cemetery, it was provided by the Woodmen of the World Life Insurance Society, a fraternal benefit society.
4. Dix Hospital Cemetery Gravestone
This basic gravestone is typical of those in the cemetery: A small, flat slab inscribed only with the name and dates of birth (if known) and death.
5. Dix Hospital Cemetery Memorial Wall
It was erected in 1991 and contains headstone fragments. The inscription reads:
Wall of Remembrance
A cemetery is a history of people – a perpetual record of yesterday and a sanctuary of peace and quiet today. A cemetery exists because every life is worth loving and remembrance always.